Mallorca Solar ExpertsMallorca's solar matching service

Services

Solar panels in Mallorca

A grid-connected solar system is the standard choice for a Mallorca home: panels on the roof, an inverter, and surplus sold back to your retailer. Mallorca's sun turns every kWp into about 1,600 kWh a year, roughly 60% more than Germany or the UK, so a modest system covers a lot of a household's use. Describe your roof once and compare quotes from up to three vetted installers.

  • Typical size4 to 8 kWp
  • Installed price€5,800 to €11,500
  • Yieldabout 1,600 kWh per kWp a year
  • Paybackoften 5 to 8 years

What you get

A grid-connected system has three parts: the panels, an inverter that turns their DC output into household AC, and a connection to your existing supply with a meter that measures both directions. Anything you don't use goes to the grid. Under Spain's simplified compensation scheme your retailer credits the surplus against the energy part of the same month's bill.

Most Mallorca homes land between 4 and 8 kWp: 9 to 18 panels of 440 W, taking 25 to 55 m² of roof. Villas with pools and air-conditioning go bigger, often with a battery.

How Mallorca is different

  • More sun, more output. South-facing pitched roofs produce about 1,600 kWh per kWp a year. Flat roofs with tilted frames are close behind, and east-west roofs still manage around 1,400.
  • Clay tile roofs. Most island roofs are tiled, so hook-and-rail mounting is standard. Flat roofs use ballasted or fixed frames.
  • Salt and dust. Near the coast, aluminium and stainless hardware matters, and panels want a rinse once or twice a year.
  • Two kinds of paperwork. The installer files a memoria técnica (up to 10 kW) or an engineer's project (above 10 kW), the electrical certificate, and the entry in the Balearic self-consumption register. Your town hall needs a comunicació prèvia for a standard roof, or a licence in heritage areas and on rustic land. See the permits page.

Prices in 2026

Installed, with 21% IVA and legalisation, a 5 kWp system typically costs €5,800 to €8,000 and an 8 kWp system €8,200 to €11,500. Larger systems cost less per kWp. Flat-roof frames, difficult access and premium brands push prices up. Our solar panel cost guide has the full table, and the solar calculator prices your own roof.

Subsidies

Residents can claim the new 2026 state income-tax deduction for self-consumption, the Balearic 50% deduction on a main home with income limits, and municipal IBI and ICIO rebates (Palma: 50% off IBI for six years, 95% off ICIO). Non-residents keep the municipal rebates. The FOTOPAR panel grant closed in April 2026; the next call is expected in early 2027. Check what applies with the subsidy checker.

Typical prices

JobTypical installed priceNotes
3 kWp grid-connected (7 panels)€4,200 to €5,800Small apartment or townhouse
5 kWp grid-connected (11 to 12 panels)€5,800 to €8,000Typical family home
8 kWp grid-connected (18 panels)€8,200 to €11,500Larger home, pool or heat pump
10 kWp grid-connected (23 panels)€9,800 to €13,800Villa; project by an engineer above 10 kW
15 kWp grid-connected (34 panels)€14,000 to €19,500Large villa or small business, usually three-phase

incl. 21% IVA. Budget ranges from quotes across the island; real prices depend on a site visit.

What a good installer includes

  • Named panel and inverter models, with product and performance warranties
  • Mounting system suited to your roof: tile hooks, flat-roof frames or ballast
  • Memoria técnica, electrical certificate (CIE) and registration in the Balearic self-consumption register
  • Comunicació prèvia or licence filed with your town hall
  • Change of supply contract to self-consumption with compensation
  • Monitoring app and a written workmanship warranty

Watch out for

  • A price with no brand names or warranty terms
  • Legalisation left out, or 'the paperwork is on you'
  • No mention of the roof penetration and waterproofing method
  • Oversizing a system you can't use without a battery

Common questions

How many panels do I need?

Most Mallorca homes land at 9 to 18 panels (4 to 8 kWp). The calculator sizes it from your bill; a villa with a pool and air-conditioning often needs more.

Does the roof have to face south?

South is best, but south-east and south-west lose only a few percent, and east-west roofs still produce about 1,400 kWh per kWp a year here. Flat roofs use tilted frames.

How long does installation take?

One to three days on site for a typical home. The paperwork and the change to your supply contract take a few more weeks.

Related

Where we match

Price my systemGet quotes