Mallorca Solar ExpertsMallorca's solar matching service

Services

Home EV chargers in Mallorca

A 7 kW wallbox charges a typical EV overnight and costs €800 to €2,000 installed. Pair it with solar and a smart charger that follows your surplus, and daytime charging is close to free. The Balearic FACTOR programme pays residents 70% of the cost, capped at €2,500, until 28 February 2027.

  • Typical power7.4 kW single-phase or 11 kW three-phase
  • Installed price€800 to €2,000
  • FACTOR grant70%, max €2,500 (residents)
  • Solar-aware chargersyes

What to choose

  • Power. 7.4 kW on single-phase is the norm and adds about 40 km of range an hour. 11 or 22 kW needs three-phase.
  • Solar-aware charging. A charger that reads your meter and charges only on surplus, or tops up at night at the cheapest rate.
  • Apartment buildings. Spanish law lets any owner install a charger in their parking space after notifying the community; the cost is theirs. Shared infrastructure needs a community vote.

Rules and paperwork

A wallbox is an electrical installation: a registered electrician issues the certificate (CIE), and installations above 3.7 kW with their own circuit are registered with the Balearic authority. Your supply contract may need more power.

The grant

FACTOR 2026-27 covers 70% of a household charger up to 15 kW, capped at €2,500, for people domiciled in the Balearics. Window: 9 July 2026 to 28 February 2027, first-come. Companies get 20 to 40%.

Typical prices

JobTypical installed priceNotes
Home EV charger, 7.4 kW€800 to €2,000FACTOR pays 70% to residents, max €2,500
Off-grid finca system, 4 to 8 kWp with 15 to 30 kWh€12,000 to €35,000Battery is about half; generator integration extra
Legalising an existing system€300 to €1,000Up to €2,500 with works to meet code
Engineer's project (above 10 kW)€600 to €1,500Plus works direction certificate
Energy certificates before and after€250 to €500Needed for the 40% and Balearic deductions

incl. 21% IVA. Budget ranges from quotes across the island; real prices depend on a site visit.

What a good installer includes

  • Charger model and power, with the app it uses
  • Solar-surplus mode if you have or plan panels
  • Dedicated circuit, protections and the electrical certificate
  • Supply contract check
  • FACTOR application

Watch out for

  • A 22 kW charger on a single-phase supply
  • No certificate
  • Cheap hardware with no app or support

Common questions

Can I charge from solar only?

With a solar-aware charger, yes: it adjusts the charging power to match your surplus. On a sunny day a 5 kWp system adds 100 to 150 km of range.

I live in an apartment. Can I install a charger?

Yes. Spanish law lets any owner install a charger in their own parking space after notifying the community. Shared infrastructure needs a community vote.

Related

Where we match

Price my systemGet quotes