Mallorca Solar ExpertsMallorca's solar matching service

Services

Solar batteries in Mallorca

A battery lets you use your own solar after sunset, when Mallorca homes actually use most of their electricity. It turns a typical 35 to 40% self-consumption rate into 70 to 85%, and with surplus worth only 4 to 6 cents a kWh, that difference is where the money is. Residents can claim 45% of the cost back under the Balearic FACTOR programme until 28 February 2027, or until its budget runs out.

  • Typical size5 to 15 kWh
  • Installed price€3,200 to €9,500
  • FACTOR grant45% for households (residents)
  • Adds 30 to 45 points of self-consumption

Why batteries make sense here

Surplus solar is paid at roughly €0.04 to €0.06 per kWh, while the electricity you buy costs around €0.22. Every kWh you store and use yourself instead of exporting is worth four or five times more. In a home with evening cooking, air-conditioning at night in summer and a pool pump, a 10 kWh battery typically stores what a 5 to 6 kWp system has left over by mid-afternoon.

Batteries also give backup. Most hybrid inverters can keep a few circuits running through a cut, which matters on rural lines and in storms.

New system or retrofit

  • New system: a hybrid inverter runs panels and battery together. Cleanest and cheapest.
  • Adding to an existing system: either an AC-coupled battery that works alongside your current inverter, or a swap to a hybrid inverter. Budget €800 to €1,500 extra for the inverter route.

The FACTOR grant

The Balearic FACTOR 2026-27 programme pays households 45% of the battery cost, measured against a reference of €910 per kWh for systems up to 10 kWh (so a 10 kWh battery can bring back around €4,000). It opened on 9 July 2026 and closes on 28 February 2027, or earlier if the €4.1 million budget is used up. It's first-come, first-served, and you must be domiciled in the Balearics. Lead-acid batteries and systems without a 5-year manufacturer warranty don't qualify. The same programme pays 70% on a home EV charger (capped at €2,500). See the subsidies page.

Prices

Installed lithium batteries run about €480 to €700 per kWh: roughly €3,200 to €4,500 for 5 kWh, €5,000 to €7,000 for 10 kWh and €6,800 to €9,500 for 15 kWh. Prices have fallen for three years in a row.

Typical prices

JobTypical installed priceNotes
5 kWh lithium battery€3,200 to €4,500Flat or frugal home
10 kWh lithium battery€5,000 to €7,000Family home or villa; FACTOR pays 45% to residents
15 kWh lithium battery€6,800 to €9,500Villa with air-conditioning at night
Adding a battery to an existing system+ €800 to €1,500Hybrid inverter swap or AC-coupled unit

incl. 21% IVA. Budget ranges from quotes across the island; real prices depend on a site visit.

What a good installer includes

  • Usable capacity in kWh (not just nominal) and the warranty in cycles or years
  • Backup capability and which circuits it covers
  • Hybrid or AC-coupled design explained
  • FACTOR application handled, with the installer's registration details
  • Battery placed in a cool, ventilated spot away from living rooms

Watch out for

  • A battery sized bigger than your evening use
  • No 5-year manufacturer warranty (disqualifies the grant)
  • Lead-acid at a lithium price
  • Grant 'guaranteed' before the application is filed

Common questions

How big a battery do I need?

Roughly your evening and night consumption: 5 kWh for a frugal flat, 10 kWh for a family home, 15 kWh or more for a villa with air-conditioning at night.

Can I add a battery to my existing system?

Yes, either AC-coupled alongside your current inverter or by swapping to a hybrid inverter. Budget €800 to €1,500 more for the inverter route.

Does the battery grant cover non-residents?

No. FACTOR requires a Balearic domicile. Non-residents still benefit from the lower bills and the municipal IBI rebate.

Related

Where we match

Price my systemGet quotes